Pelham Farming Co Ltd Privacy Policy


Summary

Your privacy is very important to us. We will never misuse or sell your data to a third party. We ensure that any data which we hold about you is stored securely.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information which we collect about you when you contact us about our services or work with us. You can be assured that your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Who we are

Pelham Farming Co Ltd is a privately owned UK company. It is a joint venture agricultural farming company between Arnold Hitchcock & Co, George Watson & Sons and D E Collins & Sons.

The company is registered in England and Wales (no. 03916585)

Data collection

We collect information about you in order to carry out our agricultural contracting work for your business and for the purposes of maintaining Health and Safety records and employment records in relation to employees.

The data can include:

  • Names, addresses and other contact information including telephone and e-mail details.
  • Emergency contact details of a third party.
  • Special requirements such as any disability, medical or dietary restrictions.
  • Farm details including field sizes, names, cropping and other details about the farm needed to ensure a safe working environment.

We might use cookies to collect information about your usage of our website. This helps us to give you the best possible user experience. By using the Pelham Farming website and facebook page, you imply consent to the use of cookies.

Data storage

Your data will be kept in password protected files or locked offices. Contact details will remain on our systems until such time a request is made for them to be removed.

Personal data other than contact details will only be held for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. Typically, this is five years since your last interaction with us unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons.

We do not store financially sensitive information such as credit card numbers.

Data security

Data security is of the utmost importance to us and we are committed to ensuring that information collected from you remains secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information which we collect.

Data sharing

We will not distribute your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent or are required to do so by law.

We only pass on information that is required to fulfil the requirements of a contract such as contact details, field and farm details to our employees and sub-contractors.

Your personal data might be stored, used or otherwise processed within the UK and any other country within or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Data protection laws might not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Your personal data will only be transmitted to companies outside the EEA when it is necessary for the fulfilment of our work with you and we will endeavour that appropriate security to protect the data is maintained.

Data access

You have the right to request details of any personal information which we hold about you by contacting the Data Manager, Katie Worrall office@pelhamfarming.co.uk or writing to us at Stocking Pelham Hall, Stocking Pelham, Buntingford, Herts SG9 0HT.

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and you may contact us to correct or remove any information which you think is inaccurate.

For further guidance please visit the website of The Information Commissioner

(the data protection regulator) at https://ico.org.uk/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and updates will be available on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 25th, 2018

For further information regarding our Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Katie Worrall
Email: office@pelhamfarming.co.uk

This website uses cookies to help us improve your experience.
By using our website you accept our Privacy Policy and use of cookies.